Hongkong Post e-Cert

| Home | Contact Us | 繁體中文 | 简体中文 | Graphic Mode | Font Size : A A A

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. The information collected about you will be used for processing your e-Cert application.
  2. Since 1 April 2007, Hongkong Post Certification Authority (HKPCA) operations have been outsourced with private sector participation. Currently, Hongkong Post has awarded a contract to Certizen Limited ("Contractor") for operating and maintaining the systems and services of HKPCA from 1 January 2020 to 30 June 2022. The Contractor may use the personal data provided by subscribers only in performing its obligations pursuant to the contract for the provision of HKPCA services.
  3. Information we collected about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party in a form that would identify you unless it is permitted or authorised by law.
  4. It is voluntary for you to supply to us your personal data. Failure to provide related data may affect the processing of your application.
  5. Our general policy is to retain your application data for 7 years. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.
  6. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to or correction of the data about you being held by us. If you wish to do so, please complete the Data Access Request Form (Pos736) or Personal Data Correction Request Form (Pos736A) and return it to any post office or send it to our Personal Data Privacy Officer by e-mail or by post. The Data Access Request Form and Personal Data Correction Request Form are also available at all post offices.
    We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. For reference purpose, a photocopying charge of HK$1.3 per page (A4 size) and HK$1.5 per page (A3 size) (black and white copy) will be levied in relation to your requested information. The charge is subject to revision from time to time.
  7. If you have any change on the information previously provided to Hongkong Post in e-Cert (Personal) application e.g. mailing address, correspondence email, contact telephone...etc, you can update your personal information online.

| Back | Top |

| Certizen Limited | Hongkong Post |

| 2007 © | Important Notices | Privacy Policy |

End of Page